Golden Gate Bridge (in sepia)

Another image from my walking journey across the Golden Gate Bridge.  Shooting during mid-day, with a cloudless, bright sky, can be a bit of a challenge.  The original was sharp, composed well, but boring as heck, lol.

So I processed this in Nik’s Silver Efex Pro2 and added a sepia tone.  “Hmmm”, I said, “That’s a bit more interesting now”.  The boring sky isn’t really a factor anymore and it actually adds to the effect.  I might just keep this 🙂  Cheers!

Golden Gate Bridge (in sepia)

Golden Gate Bridge (in sepia)

 

If you’re interested in purchasing a print of this, please click [here].  Thanks for the support, and…Cheers!

Advertisements

About Dan Shehan Photography

I’m a landscape photographer and call San Francisco my home. My favorite locations to shoot are around the Bay, within the City, and along the amazing California coastline. You can find my best photographs at: www.danshehanphotography.com
This entry was posted in Photography and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Golden Gate Bridge (in sepia)

  1. kazg10 says:

    Yep looks magnificent with your angle and the tone gives it great appeal 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

  2. Great shot Dan … what an angle! 🙂

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s